SMS eTechnologies

SMS eTech Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the content and services offered on the Web site at http://portal.smsetechnologies.com (and all associated sites as identified by “sub-domain”.smsetechnologies.com)  operated by West Corp Pty Ltd t/as SMS eTechnologies  ( ABN : 78 077 636 634) ("SMS eTech"). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the SMS eTech Web site. Usage of the Web site is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

 

1.     Your personal information is important to us

SMS eTech recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the Privacy Act 1988.

 

2.     Collecting information about you

SMS eTech will not collect any personal information about you without your consent. We only collect personal information that you tell us about yourself and information about how you use our Web site: eg by registering, when we ask for information such as your email address, name, address, company, account number and phone number. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact. SMS eTech also uses cookies to make your use of our Web site and services as convenient as possible. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to use SMS eTech’s online services.

 

3.     Using and disclosing your personal information

SMS eTech will not use or disclose any information, unless requested by the operator of your company account, as required by law or if we believe it necessary to provide you with a service you have requested. We may also do so to implement our terms of service, protect the rights, property or personal safety of another user, any member of the public or SMS eTech, or if our assets and operations are transferred to another party as a going concern. We may also send you information and product updates which you have requested. Therefore we may sometimes share your personal information with a service partner, subject to confidentiality provisions, but will not otherwise disclose it to other companies without your consent.

 

4.     When we communicate with you

We may contact you at the email or other address which you provide to us in order to provide you with updated information about our Web site, contact you in relation to your account or an order which you have placed or provide you with other information about our products and services. If you do not wish to receive this, you may remove your name from our list by visiting our Web site and following the instructions, or e-mail us at privacy@smsetechnologies.com. Please allow 28 days for this to be processed.

 

5.     The information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you can access your record by contacting us at privacy@smsetechnologies.com If your personal information is inaccurate or out of date, you can e-mail us at privacy@smsetechnologies.com and we will amend it. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, we will take all reasonable and legal steps to delete it.

 

6.     Storage and security of your personal information

SMS eTech will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. SMS eTech will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. SMS eTech may use overseas facilities to process or back up its information and as a result, may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for storage. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security. For the purposes of viewing our Web site you will have a user name and password. You are responsible for the security and confidentiality of your password and log-in information.

 

7.     SMS eTech and links to other Web sites

SMS eTech provides links to external Web sites. These linked sites are not under the control of SMS eTech, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our Web site.

 

8.     Future changes

Our commitment to being a leading provider of online information technology products and services means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to our Web site. Because of this, SMS eTech reserves the right to review its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our Web site. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.