SMS eTechnologies

1080Tech Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the content and services offered on the Web site https://g2g.smsetechnologies.com/ (and all associated 1080Tech sites or sub domains)  operated by 1080Tech Pty Ltd ( ABN : 12 610 611 839). Support services previously provided by SMSeTech to g2g will be provided by 1080Tech.  Some website may still refer to SMSetechnologies.  This Privacy Policy applies to these sites as well.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the 1080Tech Web site or portal. Usage of the Web site is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

 

1.     Your personal information is important to us

1080Tech recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the Privacy Act 1988.

 

2.     Collecting information about you

1080Tech will not collect any personal information about you without your consent. We only collect personal information that you tell us about yourself and information about how you use our Web site: eg by registering, when we ask for information such as your email address, name, address, company, account number and phone number. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact. 1080Tech also uses cookies to make your use of our Web site and services as convenient as possible. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to use 1080Tech’s online services.

 

3.     Using and disclosing your personal information

1080Tech will not use or disclose any information, unless requested by the operator of your company account, as required by law or if we believe it necessary to provide you with a service you have requested. We may also do so to implement our terms of service, protect the rights, property or personal safety of another user, any member of the public or 1080Tech, or if our assets and operations are transferred to another party as a going concern. We may also send you information and product updates which you have requested. Therefore we may sometimes share your personal information with a service partner, subject to confidentiality provisions, but will not otherwise disclose it to other companies without your consent.

 

4.     When we communicate with you

We may contact you either by phone, email or other address which you provide to us in order to provide you with updated information about our Web site, contact you in relation to your account or an order which you have placed or provide you with other information about our products and services. Your information may be provided to us by The Good Guys (g2g) as part of the tech support service agreement.  1080Tech may contact you by phone or SMS text message with regard to your tech support issue.

If you do not wish to receive this, you may remove your name from our list by visiting our Web site and following the instructions, or e-mail us at support@1080tech.com. Please allow 28 days for this to be processed.

 

5.     The information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you can access your record by contacting us at support@1080tech.com. If your personal information is inaccurate or out of date, you can e-mail us at support@1080tech.com and we will amend it. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, we will take all reasonable and legal steps to delete it.

 

6.     Storage and security of your personal information

1080Tech will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. 1080Tech will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. 1080Tech may use overseas facilities to process or back up its information and as a result, may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for storage. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security. For the purposes of viewing our Web site you will have a user name and password. You are responsible for the security and confidentiality of your password and log-in information.

 

7.     1080Tech and links to other Web sites

1080Tech may provide links to external Web sites. These linked sites are not under the control of 1080Tech, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our Web site.

 

8.     Future changes

Our commitment to being a leading provider of remote and online technical support and services means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to our Web site. Because of this, 1080Tech reserves the right to review its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our Web site. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.